anton-paar.com zeiss.com mt-m.eu edlin.cz anamet.cz metalco.cz optixs.cz main_sponsors
Main sponsors

Mechanical properties of biological samples
One day workshop

Important dates

extended to May 1, 2019
April 10, 2019
Abstract submission and registration

May 10, 2019
Confirmation of accepted abstracts

June 10, 2019
Early bird registration & payment

September 10, 2019
Full text submission

September 10, 2019
Registration & payment

November 6-8, 2019
Conference


Also sponsored by
Conference program

Conference program in pdf format.
List of posters in pdf format.

Legend invited lecture 40 mins
keynote lecture 25 mins
regular lecture 20 mins

Day 1 - November 6, 2019
10:30 - 12:30
Registration room: respirium
12:30 - 12:50
Opening ceremony (J. Němeček), welcome by the dean
room: red auditorium
In-situ and small scale testing
Chairs: G. Dehm, J. Dusza room: red auditorium
12:50 - 13:30 G. Dehm Probing the mechanics of dislocation
13:30 - 13:55 J. Dusza Slip activation in ZrB2 ceramic grains during nanoindentation
13:55 - 14:15 G. Mohanty In-situ micropillar compression high cycle fatigue tests up to 10 million cycles
14:15 - 14:35 D. Vokoun Compression of ECAPed Titanium micro-pillars for three basic orientations
14:35 - 15:35
Coffee and poster session 1 (all posters) room: respirium
Ceramics and sintered materials
Chairs: P. Haušild, G. Mohanty room: red auditorium
15:35 - 15:55 S. Meille Mechanical properties characterization of ceramics at a local scale
15:55 - 16:15 J. Čech Properties of FeAlSi Materials Prepared by Mechanical Alloying and Spark Plasma Sintering
16:15 - 16:35 I. Hulka Microstructure and microhardness evolution in NiCrAlY materials manufactured by spark plasma sintering and plasma spraying
16:35 - 16:55 J. Horák, L. Pařízek company presentation 1 - MT Morava. "Atomic Force Microscopy by Bruker: Latest developments in advanced nanomechanical testing"
16:55 - 17:15 A. Zemek company presentation 2 - Edlin "Advanced ion milling of SEM and TEM samples"
17:15 - 17:25 D. Černický company presentation 3 - Metalco
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome drink room: penthouse
Day 2 - November 7, 2019
Biomaterials
Chairs: M. Swain, J. Lukeš room: red auditorium
09:00 - 09:40 M. Swain Indentation Behaviour of Biological Tissues: Role of Included Fluid
09:40 - 10:00 E. Sadyrin Mechanical properties, surface microgeometry and mineral density of natural enamel white spot lesions and bordering dentine
10:00 - 10:20 J. Lukeš Structural and Mechanical Changes of Explanted Polyethylene Cups
10:20 - 10:40 J. Šepitka Dynamic Nanoindentation Mapping of Bone/Cartilage Interface
10:40 - 11:00
Coffee room: respirium
Coatings and thin films
Chairs: F. Lofaj, Š. Houdková room: red auditorium
11:00 - 11:25 D. Mercier On the design of coating systems using nanomechanical experiments
11:25 - 11:45 F. Lofaj Hardness of hybrid PVD-PECVD W-C:H coatings vs. substrate type and sputtering technique
11:45 - 12:05 F. Decroos Micro-scale study of the state of residual stress within Cr2O3 coatings made by APS with varying parameters
12:05 - 12:25 Š. Houdková Comparison of Mo coatings, deposited by different thermal spray techniques
12:25 - 12:45 T. Wulff, M. Martiš company presentation 4 - Zeiss "A versatile materials characterization instrument – discover unique combination of advanced imaging and surface topography"
12:45 - 13:05 L. Válek, M. Dudák company presentation 5 - ANAMET. "NanoSurf AFMs and Phenom desktop SEMs for measuring local properties"
13:05 - 14:15
Lunch room: respirium
Cement and bulding materials
Chairs: J. Němeček, L. Pešek room: red auditorium
14:15 - 14:35 J. Němeček Characterization of hydrated cement by Focused Ion Beam and Nanoindentation
14:35 - 14:55 G. Hüsken Application of steel fibers in alkali-activated mortars
14:55 - 15:15 J. Němeček jr Nanoindentation and accelerated property mapping (XPM) of Portland cement paste
15:15 - 15:35 company presentation 6 - Anton Paar. "Recent developments and selected applications of Anton Paar instruments for mechanical surface analysis"
15:35 - 16:00
Coffee and poster session 2 (all posters) room: respirium
Glass, Polymers and fibers
Chairs: V. Keryvin, R. Čtvrtlík room: red auditorium
16:00 - 16:25 V. Keryvin Mechanical behaviour of fully densified silicate glasses
16:25 - 16:45 M. Šlouf Relations among morphology, micromechanical and macroscopic properties of PCL/PLA/MMT microfibrillar composites during their preparation
16:45 - 17:05 T. Shetty Estimation of Anisotropic Elastic Properties of Carbon Fibers using Nanoindentation
17:05 - 17:25 A. Melelli Investifation of Flax Yarns from Italian Paintings Using AFM Mechanical Characterization
17:25 - 17:45 K. Narain company presentation 7 - Optixs. "Recent developments in integrated nanomechanics-tribology instrumentation"
19:30 - 22:30
Gala dinnerPoster Awards room: restaurant
Day 3 - November 8, 2019
Metrology, calibrations and data analysis
Chairs: T. Chudoba, J. Nohava room: red auditorium
09:00 - 09:25 P. Klapetek Quantitative mechanical properties measurements using SPM techniques
09:25 - 09:50 T. Chudoba Combined normal and lateral force-displacement measurements for the determination of Poisson’s ratio and local anisotropies
09:50 - 10:10 R. Čtvrtlík Why monitor acoustic emissions during nanomechanical tests?
10:10 - 10:30 J. Nohava Proposal of simple method for estimation of indenter shape by low load indentations: a study on fused silica, stainless steel and sapphire
10:30 - 10:50 T. Plichta Interpretation of the nanoscratch test measurements for evaluation of adhesion demonstrated on a-SiCxOy:H films
10:50 - 11:10
Coffee room: respirium
Novel alloys and extra-terrestrial materials
Chairs: J. Wheeler, P. Klapetek room: red auditorium
11:10 - 11:35 J. Wheeler Mechanical Phase Mapping of Meteorites: Combining EDX and Nanoindentation
11:35 - 11:55 P. Haušild Indentation Size Effect in High Pressure Torsion Processed HfNbTaTiZr High Entropy Alloy
11:55 - 12:15 O. Kovářík Mechanical Properties of Forged Tungsten Heavy Alloys
12:15 - 12:25
Closing ceremony
12:25 - 13:30
Lunch room: respirium


List of Posters
Jiří Buršík Microcompression testing of advanced skutterudites
Josef Daniel Dynamic impact wear and impact resistance of nanostructured W-B-C coatings
Jaroslav Kovář Influencing the Indentation Curves by the Bluntness of the Berkovich Indenter at FEM Modelling of the Nanoindentation Test
Antonín Račický Troubleshooting of NanoTest Vantage
Michal Hlobil Distibution of hydration products in the microstructure of cement pastes
Zdenek Joska Mechanical properties of nitrided layers treated by plasma nitriding
Radek Šlesinger Mathematical issues in evaluation of instrumented indentation measurements
Bruno Passilly Hot hardness measurements on materials up to 800°C: A mechanical probe used to test materials under severe conditions.
Lukáš Václavek Diverse use of Acoustic Emission in scratch testing
Radim Kudělka Laser-induced surface acoustic waves for thin film characterization
Hana Chmelíčková Characterization of titanium laser welds
Sylvain Giljean Relation between hardness of multilayered (Ti, Al)N based coatings and periods of their stacking
Marie-José Pac Hardness and wear behavior of nickel electrodeposition on aluminum alloys: influence of temperature and duration of heat treatment
Jakub Mráz Measuring of physical properties, valve seats of combustion engine
Ondřej Libera High temperature nanoindentation of zirconium based nuclear fuel claddings
Jakub Antoš Local Mechanical Properties of Atmospheric Sprayed Molybdenum Coatings deposited with Cascaded Plasma Torch
Vojtech Zacharda Micromechanical characterization of cement paste modified by nanoclays
Radek Mušálek Evaluation of Internal Cohesion of Multiphase Plasma-Sprayed Coatings by Cavitation Test: Feasibility Study
Ales Materna Comparison of Variosu Techniques for Evaluating Spherical Indentation Data
Martin Ovsik Local nano-mechanical properties of cross-linked polybutylene
Martin Ovsik Electron radiation effect on indentation creep of construction polymers